New Student Zone

We have now added a brand new “Student Zone” to our website.  This section includes downloadable forms you may require from time to time, including up coming competition forms.

We’ve also added Taekwon-Do theory pages for Little Ninja’s, Kickin’ Kids and our Taekwon-Do students.

We have sent out access details to all via email.

North East Challenge Cup 2018

The North East Challenge Cup (NECC) will take place on Saturday 16th June in Aberdeen.

Please find below quick details and full invite.

Dear Grandmasters, Masters and Instructors,

2018 – North East Challenge Cup

It is with great pleasure that you and your students are invited to the 2018 North East Challenge Cup on Saturday 16th June 2018 at the Aberdeen Sports Village, Linksfield Rd, Aberdeen AB24 5RU, 01224 438900.
Tournament will start at 09:00 with opening address and awarding of junior participation medals.

This competition is open to Taekwon-Do students only. There will be four individual and one team event contested, Patterns, Sparring Special Technique, Power Test and Pre-Arranged Free Sparring.

This championship is open to all student’s white belt and above and will be split into six age groups Pre-Junior Tot up to 7yrs & 8 -11yrs, Junior 12 -14 yrs; Teens 15-17; Senior 18-39yrs and Advanced Senior 40yrs and over.

The competition will be run as per ITF rules but with some small amendments to accommodate age and competitor level.

We will endeavour to separate competitors from the same school competing against each other in initial rounds, thus improving the experience of all students. Pre-Juniors (up to 11 years) and Juniors (12-14yrs) will be divided initially by age, then grade and height.

Teens 15-17 and all Seniors will be categorised initially by age, then grade and weight. It may be the case that we have to merge categories due to the number of competitors.

TheSportdataOnlineSystemwillallowallinstructorstoviewthecategoriesastheypopulate. Alistofcategories for the event has been enclosed as part of the Invitation.

Please ensure, for the safety of the sparring competitors, that weights are checked and personally verified by the responsible instructor before forwarding them for processing. Please note that by sending through your entry form your agreeing to the tournaments conditions.

Entry forms should be part of this invitation so if they are not present please let me know by email and I will forward them on. Please complete all entries by Wednesday 6th June

(Please check all details before sending to ensure that registration runs as smooth as possible). Any changes on the day for incorrect entries will incur a £5 amendment fee

We look forward to your entries and to another great tournament,

Yours in TKD and on behalf of NTA

Master Gordon Wallace VIII

Tournament Director

affiliated to the TKD-SL

 

2018 NECC Challenge – Individual Entry

Goodwill Gold

Our Taekwon-Do students took part in the Goodwill Championships on Saturday 19th May at Wishaw Sports Centre.

The day was split for different age groups, and grades, which meant that the day was quick for all the competitors.  This was a momentous day also, as it was the first time that there was a division for those students with assisted and special needs.  As a school we were very proud and privileged to be a part of this historic event with 6 of our students taking part.  On completion of this particular division, there was an ecstatic round of applause from everyone in the hall, and rightly so.  They were all absolutely fantastic!

We must thank our students who took up coaching for the day on completion of their respective divisions, and to Scott Crookston for coming through to support our ASN students, alongside Miss Fargnoli.  Thanks also to Mr Munro snr, and Miss Watson for umpiring all day too.

A final thank you to Mr Condie and his team for their invite, and another welcoming tournament.

 

Our results as follows:

GOLD

Kieran Cain (Pattern), Kyle Lynch (Pattern), Jakub Krug (Pattern), Ethan Massey (Pattern), Donatella Fargnoli (Pattern), Nathan Farrell (Pattern & Sparring), Allan Farrell (Pattern & Sparring), Sophie Hunter (Pattern), Junaid Abbas (Pattern), Jay Jervis (Pattern), Jason Munro (Pattern & Power), Lauren Watson (Sparring),  Kieran Farrell (Sparring & Special Technique), Finn Cooper (Sparring), Ashton McCarthy (Sparring), Gemma Gordon (Sparring & Special Technique), Shaun Murphy (Sparring), Harris Harvie (Special Technique), Eve Cooper (Special Technique) and Jaimie Singleton (Power).

Jason Seath (Pattern), Thomas Reape (Pattern), Amy Corner (Pattern), Bradley McKenzie (Pattern), Mary Seath (Pattern) and Karen Smith (Pattern).

SILVER

Kaity Weir (Pattern & Sparring), Harris Harvie (Pattern), Eve Cooper (Pattern), Finn Cooper (Pattern), Shaun Murphy (Pattern), Adam Weir (Sparring), Jaimie Singleton (Sparring & Special Technique), Kyle Lynch (Sparring), Junaid Abbas (Sparring), Jay Jervis (Sparring), Calum Mann (Sparring), Jakub Krug (Special Technique), Donatella Fargnoli (Special Technique), Nathan Farrell (Special Technique), Sophie Hunter (Special Technique) and Kieran Cain (Power).

BRONZE

Ellie Weir (Pattern), Kieran Farrell (Pattern), Cameron Sanders (Pattern & Special Technique), Jakub Krug (Sparring), Donatella Fargnoli (Sparring), Jason Munro (Sparring), Ethan Massey (Special Technique) and Pauline Penrice (Power).

Bank Holiday 28th May – Wishaw

Our Wishaw school will be closed for the Bank Holiday on Monday 28th May, due to the VANL building being closed for the holiday weekend.

We apologise for any inconvenience this change may cause.

Those who wish to, can make up the class at our Livingston gym that evening instead.

Livingston Timetable Change

With increasing numbers in our Junior Taekwon-Do class, and in the interests of all training in the class, we have taken the decision to split the class into two separate classes.  With the first being for beginners (white – yellow belts), and the second for the advanced grades (green – black belts).

We have spoken about making the change for some time now, and were looking to implement from July, however we feel it would be more beneficial to make this change now, for all children in these classes.

 

We will have a new timetable in place from Tuesday 22nd May:

Monday:

No changes

Tuesday:

          5.00pm – 5.45pm  Little Ninjas

5.45pm – 6.45pm  Kickin’ Kids

6.45pm – 7.45pm  Junior Taekwon-Do Beginners (White & Yellow

belt)*

7.30pm – 8.30pm  Junior Taekwon-Do Advance (Green to Black

belt)*

*There is a 15 minute cross over period, this will only be in place until    July, when we will be in a position to change fully the timetable.

Wednesday:

No changes

Thursday:

          5.00pm – 5.45pm  Little Ninjas

5.45pm – 6.45pm  Kickin’ Kids

6.45pm – 7.45pm  Junior Taekwon-Do Beginners (White & Yellow

belt)*

7.30pm – 8.30pm  Junior Taekwon-Do Advance (Green to Black

belt)*

Friday:

No changes

Saturday:

No changes

Should you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

STA Results

Five students attended the STA junior tournament on 29th April, in Armadale.

Congratulations to those who took part, between them they took home.

2 Gold, 1 Silver and 5 Bronze.  Placing 8th overall from 26 clubs in the medal standings.

Congratulations to our medal winners;

Lauren Watson – Gold Sparring, Gold Special Technique and Bronze in Pattern

Ethan Massey – Silver Pattern, Bronze Sparring, Bronze Special Technique

Sophie Hunter – Bronze Pattern & Sparring

 

Congratulations also to both Adam & Kaity Weir who didn’t medal this time round, but took away lots from the event.

Early May Bank Holiday

Our Wishaw school will be closed for the Bank Holiday on Monday 7th May, due to the VANL building being closed for the holiday weekend.

All other schools will be open as normal.  We apologise for any inconvenience this change may cause.

Those who wish to, can make up the class at our Livingston gym that evening instead.

New Stripes!!

Congratulations to both Mr. Chris Dickson and Mrs. Kerris Dickson who successfully promoted to 4th Degree (Sabum) on Saturday 21st April, at the Senior Degree Grading held by ITF Scotland in Montrose.

The grading was held over two days, where the candidates were put through a rigorous exam process both practical and theoretical, this also involved a number of pre-grading sessions over previous weekends, as well as their official pre-test last September.

As well as congratulating both Mr & Mrs Dickson, we’d also like to congratulate Mr. David Lupton who promoted alongside them to 6th Degree, and thank the grading panel of Grand Master MacCallum IX Degree, Master David McNairn VII Degree, Master Jamie Campins VII Degree and Master Robin Blair VII Degree.

After Black Belt promotion, the next biggest step as a black belt we all hope to achieve is 4th degree, Sabum, or earning our stripes as we say in Taekwon-Do.  Chris and Kerris certainly earned theirs, and we are extremely proud of their efforts.  Once again congratulations from all at GMAC!